laundromat, to wash, store window, road, reflection, architecture, building, facade, urban, dusseldorf, city, laundromat, laundromat, laundromat, laundromat, laundromat. Laundromat locations worth comparing: what actually predicts profit
Photo by 652234 on Pixabay

Guides

Laundromat locations worth comparing: what actually predicts profit

Fifteen named laundromat locations, scored on the demand, utility costs and lease terms that decide whether a 2027 site pays back its buildout.

What to take away

  • Rent per machine beats rent per square foot at every laundromat location. A 3,000 sq ft box at $18 per sq ft holds 60 washers. The same rent spread over 40 washers costs half again per turn.
  • Score every candidate on the same six numbers. Three of themhouseholds without in-unit laundry within a half mile, median household income, daytime employment. The other three: water and sewer rate per 1,000 gallons, gas or electric capacity at the meter, parking count.
  • A 24-hour site needs lighting, cameras and card or app payment before it needs a second attendant.
  • Freeze protection and hard water decide equipment spec before brand does. Ask the water utility for a hardness report and the building owner for the last three winters of pipe failures.
  • Confirm accessibility obligations for the specific building with your state or local building authority and a licensed attorney before signing.

This article covers business planning, not legal, tax or safety advice. Requirements vary by state and municipality.

Laundromat locations worth comparing come down to six numbers, not a list of city names. The table below scores fifteen markets on rent per machine, water and sewer rate, machine count and the six demand and cost factors.

2027 matters because commercial water and sewer tariffs in many cities re-set on a calendar-year cycle, and a lease signed now will cross that cycle. Model the first year on today's rate, then test a 4 to 8 percent annual increase.

Shared apartment laundry room near Fort Cavazos with coin-operated washers (Laundromat locations worth comparing: what actually predicts profit)
Killeen's demand comes from roughly 30,000 off-post soldiers whose rental apartments have shared laundry rooms like this one. Image: Laundromat Washer Maintenance

Fifteen markets compared: rent, water and six scores

Score every candidate on the same six numbers. 5 is best. The first three measure demand: households without in-unit laundry within a half mile, median household income, and daytime employment.

The other three measure cost and capacity: water and sewer rate per 1,000 gallons, gas or electric capacity at the meter, and parking count. Sources: Census Bureau ACS tract tables, BLS QCEW, the municipal water tariff, the serving utility, and a site plan.

Ranges are indicative planning figures in 2025 dollars. Verify each with local rent listings, the municipal water tariff and a site plan. Scores are 1 to 5 planning indicators, not survey results.

Fifteen markets compared

MarketRent/machine ($/yr)Water+sewer ($/1k gal)WashersNo in-unit laundryMedian incomeDaytime jobsWater rateUtility capacityParking
Killeen, TX500-1,2004-830-60534444
Columbus, GA400-1,0003-730-60524444
Clarksville, TN500-1,1004-830-60534444
State College, PA700-1,5006-1025-50433344
Tucson, AZ600-1,3005-930-60433344
The Villages, FL800-1,6004-830-60442445
Sun City, AZ600-1,3005-925-50432345
Brooklyn, NY2,500-5,0008-1520-40544221
Chicago, IL1,200-2,5006-1225-50434232
Philadelphia, PA1,000-2,0007-1320-40433232
Houston, TX700-1,5004-830-60435444
Phoenix, AZ800-1,6005-930-60434334
Minneapolis, MN1,000-2,0006-1125-50444343
Las Vegas, NV900-1,8005-1030-60434334
Anchorage, AK1,200-2,5007-1420-40443234

Payback math for three markets

Killeen: buildout $180,000 to $250,000 for 40 washers. At 3 turns per day and $6 per turn, gross is $21,600 per month. With 60 percent operating cost, net is $8,640. Payback is 21 to 29 months.

Brooklyn: buildout $350,000 to $500,000 for 30 washers. At 4 turns per day and $8 per turn, gross is $28,800 per month. With 65 percent operating cost, net is $10,080. Payback is 35 to 50 months.

Phoenix: buildout $200,000 to $300,000 for 50 washers. At 3 turns per day and $6 per turn, gross is $27,000 per month. With 60 percent operating cost, net is $10,800. Payback is 19 to 28 months. These are illustrative examples, not quotes.

Lease terms to check

Hard water raises chemical cost. A meter with no spare capacity raises the cost of every added dryer.

Then the lease. Term, renewal options, who pays for the water heater, and what happens if the roof fails. Work through the site selection and location guide before you tour a second property.

  • Termhow many years, and how rent escalates.
  • Renewaloptions and notice dates.
  • Water heaterwho replaces it and who pays.
  • Roofwho repairs a leak and who pays for structural work.

Accessibility and permits

Laundromats are places of public accommodation. The Department of Justice ADA Guide for Small Businesses explains barrier removal, accessible routes and the readily achievable standard for existing facilities. It does not tell you what your building needs.

One concrete local example: the California Building Code requires an accessible path of travel from the public sidewalk to the entrance. The Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety may require a curb ramp in the public right of way as a condition of the permit.

Your state or local building authority does. So does a licensed attorney. Bring the guide to that conversation, not instead of it.

For permits, entity structure, insurance and financing, the SBA Business Guide lays out the sequence. It is a map, not a ruling.

Staffing and pay

Wage cost varies more by state than by site type. The Bureau of Labor Statistics laundry and drycleaning services data gives employment and earnings figures by area. Use the local number, then add payroll tax and workers' compensation.

Attendant hours should track foot traffic, not opening hours. A 24-hour room can run unattended overnight with cameras, lighting and card payment. The hiring and training guide covers what to put in the first week of training.

Common questions

Why these fifteen and not a ranking?

They are places where the customer base is documented and the utility picture is knowable. Rank them yourself using your own rent, water rate and machine count.

What kills a laundromat site fastest?

A water meter without spare capacity, a lease that puts the water heater on you, or a trade area where most renters already have in-unit laundry.

How many candidates should I score?

At least five, on the same six numbers. One site scored alone is a decision already made.

More in Guides

Latest from Costs Desk